Privacy Policy

User information Privacy

Nothing is more important to WCPA than protecting the personal information or of visitors to our site. Below you’ll find information about our commitment to ensuring the privacy of your personal u=information (such as your full name, address, email address, telephone number and/or other identifying information) and preserving the integrity of the medium.

Please read the following carefully. If you have any questions or concerns, please send us an email at wcpa@bgs.vic.edu.au

Gathering and Use of Information

WCPA will never willfully disclose any personal information about our online audience to any third party without first receiving the user’s permission. We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis.

Visitors to the WCPA Web Site may voluntarily supply certain personal information in connection with:

1.    Membership registration

2.    Subscription registration for sites or services which require subscription (such as email newsletters)

3.    Requests for membership information and

4.    E-commerce transactions

In addition, personal information is voluntarily provided in connection with certain content submissions, community postings (i.e., forums or bulletin boards), comments and suggestions, or voting.

WCPA may use such information only for conducting the activities stated above, for internal marketing and promotional purposes, or, on occasion, when mailing lists are made available to other organisations. (The occasional provision of mailing lists to such organisations is the only case where such information would be provided to third parties). For more information regarding the WCPA’s policies on the handling and use of WCPA’s membership list, please see the WCPA’s Membership List Policy. The extent of such use is always explained at the time a site visitor provides such information. If the visitor does not want this information collected and used by us for the disclosed internal purposes, the visitor is given an opportunity to ‘opt-out.’ Our visitors need to recognise, however, that under certain circumstances, if they select to ‘opt-out’ they may not be eligible for certain activities for which the personal information is needed. For example, if a contest participant elects to ‘opt-out’ on permitting us to collect and use their personal information, we cannot contact them if they win without using such information.

Acceptance of these WCPA Web Site Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions

By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this WCPA Web Site Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use the site. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page regularly for any changes. Your continued use of the WCPA Web Site following the posting of any changes to these terms shall mean that you have accepted those changes. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at wcpa@bgs.vic.edu.au

Definitions:

Personal information is defined by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as: ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

Wendouree Centre for Performing Arts

© 2020 WCPA

Who we are

Our website address is: https://beta.wcpa.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.